CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 F82372

Mr. Robert W. Thompson
Tannin Corporation
58 Pulaski Street
P.O. Box 606
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of Fast Acid Brown SGG, Fast Acid Red SBL, Avalan Brown LMO, Avacor Grey AC, and Pigment White AH Powder from Germany.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above dyes which you have stated are used in the processing of leather.

The dyes are composed of the following:

Fast Acid Brown SGG - Sulfur Brown 10, Sulfur Green 3, Sulfur Green 2, Sodium Sulfate

Fast Acid Red SBL - Sulfur Red 11, Sulfur Red 6, Acid Red 1, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Brown LMO - Acid Brown 322, Acid Brown 85, Acid Brown 165, Sodium Sulfate

Avacor Grey AC - Acid Black 84, Acid Black 194, Sodium Sulfate

Pigment White AH Powder - 100% Titanium Dioxide

The applicable subheading for Fast Acid Red SBL, Avalan Brown LMO, and Avacor Grey AC will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Fast Acid Brown SGG will be 3204.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: other. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pigment White AH Powder will be 3206.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32, other than those of heading 3203, 3204, or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: containing 80 percent or more by weight of titanium dioxide calculated on the dry weight. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division